Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Russell Medical (referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy). By using this website, you agree to our Internet Privacy Policy which follows. Our Internet Privacy Policy provides you with important information about the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on this website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

We recognise and respect the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of any personal information it obtains about you from any source, but does not apply to employee records of past or present employees.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Registration

Registration is optional. It may include you submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, and give you an option to receive updates and promotional material and other information. You may when registration becomes available access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Collecting information about You

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order to allow you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for processing payments and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Disclosure

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information to foreign countries. We will only do this if you expressly ask us to do so or if it is directly necessary for us to do so in the course of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us.

We NEVER disclose personal information we collect to third parties for them to direct market their products and services to you.

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We use our best efforts to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we review and update our security measures regularly in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will use our best efforts to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses - Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Such information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets - We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. Non-personal information is collated and provided to us in aggregate to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information - We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our websites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

How does Russell Medical use the information I provide to it about other people?

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) we will only collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes we have described above.

We rely on you to make sure that you have taken reasonable steps to ensure any person whose personal information you provide to us is aware that you are doing so and is aware of our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

How can I obtain access to information Russell Medical holds about me?

If you ask us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you we will do so unless we are under some other legal obligation not to do so.

If we refuse to provide you with access to any personal information, we will provide you with reasons for this refusal.

We will respond to your request for access as soon as practically possible after we receive it and we may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that access.

How does Russell Medical keep my personal information up-to-date?

Whenever we are in contact with you we try to confirm that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to correct this information.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer (info@circumcision.com) who will respond to your question or complaint as quickly as possible.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au.